Terms & Conditions

ITP the Income Tax Professionals Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

ITP the Income Tax Professionals Pty Limited ACN 005 519 433 and its franchisees (ITP) provide tax compliance services, tax advice, superannuation and other services to its customers.

The Privacy Act 1988 requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy.

This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of the ITP. This policy is written in simple language. The specific legal obligations of the ITP when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular in the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) found in that Act.

ITP will update this privacy policy when our information handling practices change. Updates will be publicised on our website.

ITP collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out functions or activities performed by ITP. These functions and activities include:

  • Preparing tax returns and lodgements
  • Providing advice on taxation, superannuation and other compliance issues
  • Consulting with the Australia Taxation Office (ATO), for taxation and administration guidance
  • Responding to auditing and objection requests from the ATO.

Collection of your personal information

At all times ITP will try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out. The main way ITP collect personal information about you is when you give it to us and through your interaction with us, for example, when you contact us to ask for information (but only if we need it), when you request or use our products or services, or when you telephone us or use any of our websites or mobile applications.

If we open a file about your matter, the information we collect from you may include your identity, gender and marital status, financial information and contact details.

Indirect collection

ITP collect information about you from others such as the ATO, the Office of State Revenue (OSR) or the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC). We also collect personal information from publicly available sources, for example form public registers, or made available by third parties.

Collecting through our websites

ITP has its own website – www.itp.com.au. Where our website allows you to make comments or enquiries we collect your email address and sometimes other contact details. We may use your email address to respond to your enquiries or comments.

We store this personal information on servers located in Australia.

Social Networking Services

The ITP website may host other social media applications such as Twitter, Facebook, Google+, Linkedin, Pinterest, YouTube, blogs, forums, wikis, and or services that allow you to share content with other users. Any personal information or other information that you contribute to any Social Media Application can be read, collected, and used by other users of that Social Media Application over whom we have little or no control.

Email lists

ITP collect your email and, if you provide it, other contact details when you subscribe to our email lists. We only use this information for the purpose of sending you regular updates on the activities of ITP, and to administer the lists.

Third Parties

ITP may exchange your personal information with third parties where permitted by law so that we can perform the particular function or activity we are carrying out, including government and law enforcement agencies or regulators, and entities established to help identify illegal activities and prevent fraud.

We may also collect, use and exchange your information in other ways where permitted by law.

Disclosure

Common situations in which we disclose information are detailed below:

Disclosure to service providers

ITP use a number of service providers to whom we disclose personal information. These include providers that host our website servers, manage our Information Technology and manage our human resources information.

Disclosure of sensitive information

We only disclose your sensitive information for the purposes for which you gave it to us or for directly related purposes you would reasonably expect or if you agree.

Disclosure of personal information

ITP use Australian hosting service providers to whom we transfer all data (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider. You hereby consent this transfer.

Quality of personal information

To ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete ITP –

  • Record information in a consistent format
  • Promptly add updated or new personal information to existing records.

We also review the quality of personal information before we use or disclose it.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Under the Privacy Act (Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13) you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within 30 days.

If you ask, ITP must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

ITP will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we must notify you in writing setting out the reasons. If we make a correction and we have disclosed the incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction.

ITP must give you access to your information or correct it unless there is a valid reason not to. If we refuse to correct your personal information, you can ask us to associate with it (for example, attach or link) a statement that you believe the information is incorrect and why.

Collecting sensitive information

ITP do not usually seek sensitive information. This might include information about your health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, association memberships, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, criminal history, genetic or biometric information. ITP will, when necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect and use such information.

Anonymity

Where possible, we will allow you to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. For example, if you contact our enquiries line with a general question we will not ask for your name unless we need it to adequately handle your question.

However, for most of our functions and activities we usually need your name and contact information and enough information about a particular matter to enable us to fairly and efficiently handle your inquiry, request, or to provide a service to you.

Analytic, session and cookie tools

ITP may use a range of tools provided by third parties, including Google and Bing, to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies. We may also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our website. The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using, information about the site that the IP address came from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use the information to maintain, secure and improve our website and to enhance your experience when using it.

Electronic forms

ITP use an electronic forms service to enable you to lodge enquiry online. When you submit one of these forms it is sent to an email account managed ITP where it is encrypted and stored in a secure environment.

Use of your personal information

ITP collect, use and exchange your information so that we can perform the particular function or activity we are carrying out. They include

  • Establishing your identity
  • Pricing and designing our products and services
  • Administering our products and services
  • Managing our relationship with you
  • Managing our risks and help identifying and investigate illegal activity
  • Conducting and improving our businesses
  • Improving the customer experience
  • Complying with our legal obligations and assisting government and law enforcement agencies
  • Identifying and telling you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

Direct Marketing

If you do not want to receive direct marketing, you can tell us by contact us using the method referred to the “How to Contact Us” section of this policy

Storage and security of personal information

ITP take steps to protect the security of the personal information, ITP hold from both internal and external threats by-

  • Staff and franchisee education
  • Technology and system security
  • Premises security
  • Conducting regular internal audits to assess whether we have adequately complied with or implemented these measures
  • Regularly assessing the risk of misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure that information
  • Taking measures to address those risks
  • Destroying personal information in a secure manner when we no longer need it.

How to make a complaint

If you wish to complain to us about how we have handled your personal information you should complain in writing.

We will tell you promptly that we have received your complaint and then respond to the complaint within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response you may ask for a review by a more senior officer of ITP. Contact form is here

ITP Competitions & Promotions

The Promoter is ITP The Income Tax Professionals 58 Pitt Street
Sydney, NSW 2000.  Telephone number: 02 92412340

Any information gathered as a part of promotions or marketing is not sold on to any 3rd party out side of the ITP umbrella for any marketing purposes.

To be eligible for promotions or enter completions you must be an Australian resident. You must also be (18) years and older.

Completion winners will be contacted in person.  If you area eligible for a promotion please discuss this with your local ITP office to redeem that offer.

For more information on how to enter or qualify for a specific promotion please see below:

ITP Checkin Competition

In order to enter the competition you must

  1. Book an appointment with an ITP Tax consultant
  2. While at your tax appointment, using the facebook app check-in at your local ITP office. Please ensure it is a public post on your timeline as we will draw a winner based on the post being visible when picking our winner.
  3. Please make your tax consultant aware that you’ve entered the competition.
  4. promotion runs between July to September

Prize details:

  • One person every month Australia wide who participates
  • Prize value max is based on average tax return price of $150

SMSF Promotion

•         The offer applies to newly established SMSF’s with individual trustees in accumulation phase. Please add $870 if corporate trustee required and/or $660 if pension setup required.
•         Includes preparation of trust deed; trustee consents and declarations; member applications; ATO registrations and pro forma investment strategy.
•         You agree to subscribe to one of our SMSF Administration Packages for a minimum of 12 months at time of setup.
•         Our SMSF Administration Packages mostly range from $99 to $139 per month. Actual price will depend upon the number of members in your fund and the type of investments held, and will therefore be confirmed once we obtain this information from you.
•         All SMSF Administration Packages include preparation/lodgement of your annual (tax) return, online fund dashboard, bookkeeping/accounting, annual financial statements, minutes/resolutions, member reporting and co-ordination of the annual audit.
•         Please note that regardless of provider, all SMSF’s are subject to ongoing fees and charges including the ATO supervisory levy, currently $259 p.a. and independent audit fee starting from around $330 p.a. We have put together a summary of the typical fees and charges you can expect to incur which will be provided when you submit your application or alternatively upon request.
•         Offer ends 31 March 2017.

You can contact us on:

admin@itp.com.au

Po Box 530
Round Corner
NSW 2158

Recent News

Connect With ITP



Find a local ITP Office

Find an office near you and book an appointment with a tax professionalFind an office

T&Cs

Our Commitment to Your Privacy: As a client of ITP we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information and we understand how important the privacy of your personal information is to you. With the introduction of the amendments to the Privacy Act 1988 we appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure our policies are adhered to.You can be assured, as a client of ITP that we will make every reasonable effort to protect and keep confidential any information you provide to us.

Read More